The Penn Relays are back after a two-year absence because of the pandemic. We're following the annual track and field competition now from April 28-30, which is its traditional schedule on the last two days before the last Saturday in April.
Here's more on the event, including how to watch, participating schools and a schedule of events.
How to watch: 2022 Penn Relays
This year marks the 126th running of the Penn Relays. Here's the schedule and how you can watch all the college events.
- When: April 28-30
- Day 1 | Thursday, Apr. 28
- Day 2 | Friday, Apr. 29
- Day 3 | Saturday, Apr. 30
- Where: Franklin Field in Philadelphia, Penn.
- How to watch: FloTrack
- Results: Follow the results here on the official Penn Relays site
Penn Relays: Day 3 | Saturday, April 30
Day 3 Results
Click or tap the links below for results
Track Events
Afternoon Session
- Women’s 4x1500 Championship of America | Winner: Arkansas | Results
- Women’s 4x100 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
- Men’s 4x100 Championship of America | Winner: Houston | Results
- Men’s 4xMile Championship of America | Winner: Texas | Results
- Women’s 100m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Naomi Taylor, Houston | Results
- Men’s 110m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Philip Lemonious, Arkansas | Results
- Women’s 100m Championship | Winner: Anavia Battle, Ohio State | Results
- Men’s 100m Championship | Winner: Rikkoi Brathwaite, Virginia | Results
- Women’s 4x800 Championship of America | Winner: Penn State | Results
- Men’s 4x800 Championship of America | Winner: Ole Miss | Results
- Olympic Dev. Women's 300m Elite | Winner: Anavia Battle, Ohio State | Results
- Women’s 4x400 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
- Men’s 4x400 Championship of America | Winner: Ohio State | Results
- Women’s 4x100 Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
- Men’s 4x100 Final | Winner: Morgan State | Results
- Women’s 4x100 Eastern Final | Winner: St. Joseph's | Results
- Men’s 4x100 Eastern Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
- Women’s 4x800 | Winner: Penn | Results
- Men’s 4x800 | Winner: Navy | Results
- Women’s 4x400 Final | Winner: UMBC | Results
- Men’s 4x400 Final | Winner: Indiana Tech | Results
- Women’s 4x400 Eastern Final | Winner: Essex CC | Results
- Men’s 4x400 Eastern Final| Winner: Ramapo | Results
Shaun Maswanganyi celebrates across the line to deliver another Penn Relays wheel for @UHCougarTF!
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 30, 2022
📺: https://t.co/MGShHgaLJz pic.twitter.com/cFxMOAXsxP
Wild finish in the men’s Championship of America 4x4! pic.twitter.com/rQ2LXVqMvz
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 30, 2022
Field Events
Throws
- Women’s Discus Championship | Winner: Ashley Anumba, Virginia | Results
- Men’s Discus Championship | Winner: Claudio Romero, Virginia | Results
- Women’s Shot Put Championship | Winner: Adelaide Aquilla, Ohio State | Results
- Women’s Javelin Championship | Winner: Madison Wiltrout, North Carolina | Results
- Men’s Shot Put Championship | Winner: Hayden Tobias, Ohio State | Results
- Men’s Javelin Championship | Winner: Marc Minichello, Penn| Results
Jumps
- Women’s Long Jump Championship | Winner: Anna Keefer, North Carolina | Results
- Men’s Long Jump Championship | Winner: A'Nan Bridgett, Rutgers | Results
- Women’s High Jump Championship | Winner: Rachel Glenn, South Carolina | Results
- Men’s Pole Vault Championship | Winner: Travis Snyder, UConn | Results
- Men’s High Jump Championship | Winner: Romaine Beckford, South Florida | Results
- Women’s Pole Vault Championship | Winner: Chloe Timber, Rutgers | Results
- Women’s Triple Jump Championship | Winner: Jaimie Robinson, Ohio State | Results
- Men’s Triple Jump Championship| Winner: Owayne Owens, Virginia | Results
10.28 - Rikkoi Brathwaite
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 30, 2022
10.28 - Eric Harrison
10.39 - Edward Sumler
10.31 - Joseph Manu
10.32 - Shaun Maswanganyi pic.twitter.com/ESm21hLyOK
The Gamecock women are taking home @pennrelays' wheels in the 4X100, 4X200 and 4X400. #Gamecocks
— Gamecock Track & XC (@GamecockTrack) April 30, 2022
It's the first time a women's team has done that since 2005.
The women's team to accomplish that feat in 2005? South Carolina. pic.twitter.com/Il6aNqOqgr
Penn Relays: Day 2 | Friday, April 29
Day 2 Results
Click or tap the links below for results
Field Events
- Women’s Discus | Winner: Jayden Ulrich, Indiana | Results
- Men’s Javelin | Winner: William Prebola, Lafayette | Results
- Men’s Shot Put | Winner: Joshua Miller, Ohio State | Results
- Men’s High Jump | Winner: Marvin Jones, North Carolina Central | Results
- Women’s Long Jump | Winner: Chloe Royce, Penn State | Results
- Men’s Long Jump | Winner: Caden Dailey, Navy | Results
- Women’s Pole Vault | Winner: Autumn White, George Mason | Results
- Men’s Discus | Winner: Skylar Coffey, Tennessee | Results
- Women’s Javelin | Winner: Brynn Madonna, UConn | Results
- Women’s Shot Put | Winner: Autumn White, George Mason | Results
- Women’s High Jump | Winner: Sarah Omoregie, Harvard | Results
- Men’s Pole Vault | Winner: Tyler Hrbek, UConn | Results
- Women’s Triple Jump | Winner: Leann Nicholas, Albany | Results
- Men’s Triple Jump | Winner: Issac Haywood, Norfolk State | Results
Track Events
- Women’s Distance Medley Relay | Winner: Tennessee | Results
- Men’s Distance Medley Relay | Winner: Monmouth | Results
- Women’s Distance Medley Relay Championship of America | Winner: BYU | Results
- Men’s Distance Medley Relay Championship of America | Winner: Ole Miss | Results
- Women’s 4x200 Relays | Winner: Delaware State | Results
- Women’s 4x200 Championship of America | Winner: South Carolina | Results
- Men’s 4x200 Relays | Winner: Morgan State | Results
- Men’s 4x200 Championship of America | Winner: Clemson | Results
- Women’s Sprint Medley Championship of America | Winner: Penn State | Results
- Women’s Sprint Medley | Winner: Indiana Tech | Results
- Men’s Sprint Medley Championship of America | Winner: Indiana | Results
- Men’s Sprint Medley | Winner: Middle Tennessee State | Results
- Women’s 4x400 Centennial-MAC | Winner: Johns Hopkins | Results
- Men’s 4x400 Pop Haddleton-MAC | Winner: Stevenson | Results
- Women's 4x100 Eastern (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- St. Joseph's (Heat 1 winner)
- California (PA)
- Ramapo
- Lehigh (Heat 2 winner)
- St. Peter's
- Holy Family
- Misercordia
- Maryland-Eastern Shore (Heat 3 winner)
- Essex CC
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 4x100 (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- UMBC (Heat 1 winner)
- Delaware
- Fordham
- Troy
- American International College
- Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
- Binghamton
- Robert Morris
- Quinnipiac
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 4x100 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Howard (Heat 1 winner)
- South Florida
- Albany
- Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
- Rutgers
- Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
- South Carolina
- Syracuse
- Hampton
- Qualifiers:
- Men's 4x100 Eastern (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Mico (Heat 1 winner)
- Essex CC
- UMBC
- TCNJ
- Lincoln
- Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
- Richard Stockton
- Central State (Heat 3 winner)
- Ithaca (Heat 4 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 4x100 (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Troy (Heat 1 winner)
- Morgan State
- UConn
- Duquesne
- Penn
- Navy
- Albany (Heat 2 winner)
- Manhattan
- LIU-Brooklyn
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 4x100 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Houston (Heat 1 winner)
- Indiana Tech
- Indiana
- Norfolk State
- G.C. Foster (Heat 2 winner)
- Auburn (Heat 3 winner)
- Arkansas
- Clemson
- Rutgers
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 100m (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Anavia Battle | Ohio State (Heat 1 winner)
- Anna Keefer | North Carolina (Heat 2 winner)
- Cecilia Tamayo-Garza | Houston
- Yanique Dayle | Ohio State
- Latifa Ali | Coppin State
- Jada Seaman | Virginia (Heat 3 winner)
- Jessika Gbai | Howard (Heat 4 winner)
- Nya Bussey | Ohio State
- Kayla Bonnick | Virginia
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 100m Hurdles (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Naomi Taylor | Houston (Heat 1 winner)
- Hannah Connell | South Florida
- Destinee Rocker | South Carolina (Heat 2 winner)
- Alexus Pyles | Ohio State
- Trishauna Hemmings | Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
- Morgan Lewis | Ohio State
- Yasmin Brooks | Penn State (Heat 4 winner)
- Shaneylix Davila | South Florida
- Jane Livingston | Villanova
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 100m (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Shaun Maswanganyi | Houston (Heat 1 winner)
- Joseph Manu | Coppin State (Heat 2 winner)
- Connor Washington | Arkansas
- Antonio Laidler | Indiana
- Edward Sumler IV | Houston (Heat 3 winner)
- Rikkoi Brathwaite | Indiana
- Glenmour Leonard-Osbourne | Marist
- Fabian Hewitt | Clemson
- Eric Harrison | Ohio State (Heat 4 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 110m Hurdles (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Phillip Lemonious | Arkansas (Heat 1 winner)
- Dylan Beard | Howard
- Odairo Phillips | UWI-Mona
- Jaheem Hayles | Syracuse (Heat 2 winner)
- De'Vion Wilson | Houston
- Devon Brooks | Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
- Lafranz Campbell | Clemson
- Kentre Patterson | Ohio State (Heat 4 winner)
- Giano Roberts | Clemson
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 4x400 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- South Carolina (Heat 1 winner)
- Coppin State
- Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
- Penn
- Rutgers
- Auburn
- North Carolina
- Howard (Heat 3 winner)
- Clemson
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 4x400 Championship of America (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Houston (Heat 1 winner)
- Pittsburgh
- Ohio State (Heat 2 winner)
- South Carolina
- Penn State
- Norfolk State
- Hampton
- Indiana
- Clemson (Heat 3 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Women’s 4x400 (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Navy (Heat 1 winner)
- UMBC
- Bucknell
- Columbia
- Stony Brook (Heat 2 winner)
- Middle Tennessee
- Temple
- Miami (OH)
- UConn (Heat 3 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Women's 4x400 Eastern (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Holy Family (Heat 1 winner)
- Essex CC
- California (PA)
- St. Peter's
- Dillard
- Kutztown
- Maryland-Eastern Shore
- Molloy (Heat 2 winner)
- Central State (Heat 3 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 4x400 (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Oakland (Heat 1 winner)
- St. Joseph's
- Central Arkansas
- Mount Union (Heat 2 winner)
- Delaware State
- Wagner
- St. Peter's
- Stony Brook (Heat 3 winner)
- Qualifiers:
- Men’s 4x400 Eastern (Heats) | Results
- Qualifiers:
- Ramapo (Heat 1 winner)
- Fordham
- Catholic
- West Chester
- East Stroudsburg (Heat 2 winner)
- Lincoln
- Lehigh
- Holy Family (Heat 3 winner)
- Richard Stockton (Heat 4 winner)
- Qualifiers:
Wind legal 11.22 for by Anavia Battle (@Annaavviiaa) to qualify for the Penn Relays 100m final!
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 29, 2022
📺: https://t.co/fSuwwaUbOR pic.twitter.com/hL2TDIDRhb
Final lap fireworks in the battle for the @pennrelays SMR title!
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 29, 2022
📺: https://t.co/PxPQ18gQxq pic.twitter.com/cMjhEoMKjp
Penn Relays: Day 1 | Thursday, April 28
Day 1 Results
Click or tap the links below for results
- Women's hammer | Winner: Ludith Campos, Albany | Results
- Women’s hammer championship | Winner: Jillian Shippee, North Carolina | Results
- Men’s Hammer | Winner: Collin Burkhart, Penn State | Results
- Men’s Hammer Championship | Winner: Tyler Merkley, Penn State | Results
- Women’s 400m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Jessica Wright, Howard | Results
- Men’s 400m Hurdles Championship | Winner: Quivell Jordan, Houston | Results
- Women’s 1500m Championship | Winner: Sarah Hendrick, Kennesaw State | Results
- Men’s 1500m Championship | Winner: AJ Ernst, Providence | Results
- Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Championship | Winner: Lexy Halladay, BYU | Results
- Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Championship | Winner: Marshall Williamson, North Carolina | Results
- Women’s 5000m Championship | Winner: Sydney Seymour, Tennessee | Results
- Men’s 5000m Championship | Winner: Yaseen Abdalla, Texas | Results
- Women’s 10,000m Championship | Winner: Grace Forbes, Rice | Results
- Men's 10,000m Championship | Winner: Evan Brennan, Stony Brook |Results
Comeback win for @HUBisonTFXC's Jessica Wright in the Penn Relays 400mH! pic.twitter.com/7yMk7FCleB
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 29, 2022
Huge kick by @KSUTrackFieldXC's Sarah Hendrick to win the Penn Relays 1500m in 4:16!
— FloTrack (@FloTrack) April 28, 2022
📺: https://t.co/LrTU8WF1bj pic.twitter.com/rmB0rMpPL8
FAQS
- Eastern
- Eastern includes colleges from New England southward to and including Virginia, as well as West Virginia.
- Championship of America vs. Final
- The Championship of America events are the premier events of Penn Relays, while the "Final" events are the championship events for the rest of the field.
- North and South Straight
- The "North Straight" and "South Straight" refers to the straightaways where events are occurring.
- CTC and Pop Haddleton-MAC
- Races that are restricted to members of the Centennial, Middle Atlantic and CTC conferences.
Participating schools
Here are the Division I programs confirmed for 2022 Penn Relays, through April 20. The complete start list will be posted the week of the relays.
- Albany
- American
- Arkansas
- Army
- Auburn
- BYU
- Binghamton
- Boston College
- Boston University
- Bucknell
- Buffalo
- Canisius
- Central Arkansas
- Central Connecticut
- Clemson
- Columbia
- Coppin State
- Cornell
- Dartmouth
- Delaware
- Delaware State
- Duquesne
- Fordham
- George Mason
- George Washington
- Georgetown
- Georgia Tech
- Hampton
- Harvard
- Hofstra
- Houston
- Howard
- Indiana
- Iona
- Kennesaw State
- LIU-Brooklyn
- La Salle
- Lafayette
- Lehigh
- Loyola
- Maine
- Manhattan
- Marist
- Maryland
- Maryland-Eastern Shore
- Miami (OH)
- Monmouth
- Morgan State
- NC State
- NJIT
- Navy
- New Hampshire
- Norfolk State
- North Carolina
- North Carolina Central
- Northeastern
- Notre Dame
- Oakland
- Ohio State
- Old Dominion
- Ole Miss
- Penn
- Penn State
- Pittsburgh
- Princeton
- Providence
- Quinnipiac
- Rhode Island
- Rice
- Richmond
- Rider
- Robert Morris
- Rutgers
- Sienna
- South Carolina
- South Carolina State
- South Florida
- St. Francis
- St. John's
- St. Joseph's
- St. Peter's
- Stony Brook
- Syracuse
- Temple
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Toledo
- Troy
- UConn
- UMBC
- UMass-Lowell
- Villanova
- Virginia
- Virginia Tech
- Wagner
- West Virginia
- William & Mary
- Wisconsin
- Xavier
- Yale
Penn Relays Wall of Fame: Collegiate relay teams
Here are the NCAA relay teams in the Penn Relays Wall of Fame.
Listed in chronological order
- 1902 Mile Relay | Harvard
- 1915 Distance Medley Relay | Yale
- 1915 Mile Relay | Penn
- 1916 Four-Mile Relay | Cornell
- 1917 Freshman Mile Relay | Penn Freshman
- 1925 Two-Mile Relay | Georgetown
- 1927 440y Relay | Penn Freshman
- 1930 880-yard Relay | Ohio State
- 1930 Mile Relay | Penn Freshman
- 1936 440-Yard Relay | Texas
- 1937 Four Mile Relay | Indiana
- 1938 Distance Medley Relay | North Texas
- 1938 Sprint Medley Relay | Pittsburgh
- 1939 880y Relay | Pittsburgh
- 1939 Mile Relay | Pittsburgh
- 1940 880y Relay | North Texas
- 1940 Mile Relay | Seton Hall Freshman
- 1940 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Yale
- 1941 Two-Mile Relay | Indiana
- 1949 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | North Carolina
- 1950 Sprint Medley Relay | NYU
- 1958 Mile Relay | Villanova
- 1959 440y Relay Abilene Christian
- 1959 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Winston-Salem State
- 1963 4-Mile Relay | Fordham
- 1965 2-Mile Relay | Villanova
- 1965 880y Relay | North Carolina Central
- 1966 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
- 1967 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Tennessee
- 1968 440y Relay | Florida A&M
- 1968 440y Relay | Florida A&M
- 1968 4-Mile Relay | Georgetown
- 1968 4-Mile Relay | Mount St. Mary's
- 1968 4-Mile Relay | Villanova
- 1969 2-Mile Relay Villanova University
- 1972 880-yard Relay | North Carolina Central
- 1972 Mile Relay | North Carolina Central
- 1972 Sprint Medley Relay | North Carolina Central
- 1974 Four-Mile Relay | Villanova
- 1975 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
- 1976 4x100m Relay | Tennessee
- 1977 4x400m Relay | Arizona State
- 1982 4x800m Relay | Villanova
- 1982 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | Tennessee
- 1983 4x100m Relay | Florida State
- 1984 4x800m Relay | Tennessee
- 1984 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
- 1985 4x1500m Relay | Arkansas
- 1985 4x800m Relay | Penn State
- 1986 4x200m Relay | TCU
- 1986 Sprint Medley Relay | Seton Hall
- 1986 Sprint Medley Relay | Texas
- 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Georgetown
- 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Mount St. Mary's
- 1987 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
- 1988 Distance Medley Relay | Villanova
- 1988 Sprint Medley Relay | Texas
- 1989 Distance Medley Relay | Arkansas
- 1990 4x1500m Relay | Villanova
- 1991 4x100m Relay | TCU
- 1991 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | LSU
- 1993 4x400m Relay | LSU
- 1995 Sprint Medley Relay | Abilene Christian
- 2003 4x100m Relay | LSU
- 2003 4x200m Relay | LSU
- 2003 4x400m Relay | Texas
- 2003 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | LSU
- 2003 Shuttle Hurdle Relay | South Carolina
- 2004 4x400m Relay U| Florida
- 2004 Sprint Medley Relay | Tennessee
- 2009 4x1500m Relay | Tennessee